Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy last updated 24 October 2018

FUEL CARD COMPARISON PRIVACY POLICY

1. ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 Thank you for using our website located at <www.fuelcardcomparison.com.au> (“Site”). This Site is operated by Amebae Online Pty Ltd (ACN 606 352 023) (“Amebae”).

1.2 The Site gives you an opportunity to complete questionnaires and submit enquiries about products and services offered by our Partners (our “Services”), who in return may contact you in relation to your enquiry.

1.3 We are committed to maintaining the security of the personal information (‘Personal Information’) that we process and to providing a compliant approach to data protection.

1.4 Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it explains how we collect, store and use your Personal Information in accordance with the applicable Privacy Laws.

1.5 By using our Site, you consent to the collection, processing, and management of Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

1.6 Any reference to “Amebae”, “our,” “we,” or “us” means Amebae Online Pty Ltd (ACN 606 352 023). Any reference to “you” or “your” means you, as a user of the Site.

2. DEFINITIONS

2.1 “NDB” means the Privacy Amendments (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (Cth).

2.2 “Personal Information” means information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information.

2.3 “Privacy Laws” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (Cth).

2.4 “Sensitive Information” has the same meaning as provided for under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2.5 “Services” means the services provided to users of the Site including the provision of Service Leads to our Partners in consideration of a financial payment.

2.6 “Service Leads” means the personal information obtained from users who engage in our Services provided on the Site. Service Leads are shared with our Partners for a financial payment.

2.7 “Site” means the website located at <www.fuelcardcomparison.com.au>.

3. PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

3.1 This Privacy Policy details how we safeguard your Personal Information and our privacy obligations to you in compliance with the Privacy Laws. It will give you an understanding of:

(a) the types of Personal Information we collect from you;
(b) how and when we collect, disclose, use, store and otherwise handle your Personal Information;
(c) the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information;
(d) how you may access your Personal Information, and seek correction of or update your Personal Information;
(e) how we store your Personal Information and keep it secure;
(f) how you can make a complaint, and how we will deal with your complaint.

4. THE TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

4.1 We collect Personal Information from you in order to provide you with information about our Services. This may include Personal Information such as your:
(a) name;
(b) business or company name (if applicable);
(c) phone number;
(d) address and postcode;
(e) email address;
(f) ip address.

4.2 We collect Personal Information from you when you use our Services, including but not limited to, when you provide us with feedback, when you respond to our surveys and questionnaires, use our comparison tools or calculator, and any other types of Personal Information you provide to us while interacting with us through our Site or directly.

4.3 We do not collect Sensitive Information from you, such as information relating to your health or ethnic origin, unless it is necessary for our business purposes. If we do need to collect Sensitive Information from you, we will do so in accordance with the Privacy Laws.

5. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 We collect Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including when you access our Site and when we provide our Services to you.

5.2 We may also receive Personal Information from third parties in connection with the supply of our Services. If we do, we will protect your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 We use your Personal Information and you consent to us using your Personal Information to:

(a) provide you with our Site and Services;

(b) administer our business activities and internal record keeping;

(c) enable us to conduct customer research;

(d) provide you with marketing and promotional materials;

(e) review your dealings with us, including any products or services that you previously enquired about, or other products or services that may be of interest to you;

(f) manage, research and develop our Site and Services including through data analytics;

(g) conduct research, questionnaires and competitions, including on behalf of our Partners;

(h) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, SMS or mail;

(i) meet legal, regulatory and compliance obligations; and

(j) investigate any complaints.

6.2 If you choose to withhold your Personal Information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our Services or for you to access certain parts of our Site or for us to respond to your query.

7. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

7.1 We will only disclose your Personal Information to third-parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

7.2 We may disclose your Personal Information to any of our Partners, employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

7.3 We may share your Personal Information with third-party service providers to help us provide our Site and Services.

7.4 When we disclose your Personal Information to third-party service providers we do so on the basis that your Personal Information is treated with confidence, and only used for the limited purpose of providing support to our Site, and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

7.5 We may from time to time need to disclose Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

7.6 If there is a change of control in our organisation or a sale or transfer of organisation assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our data bases, together with any Personal Information and non-Personal Information contained in those databases.

8. HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DATA BREACH

8.1 We are committed to ensuring that the Personal Information you provide to us is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data and to protect this data from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

8.2 A reportable “Data Breach” is a security incident where the integrity of Personal Information or Personal Data is compromised through being destroyed, lost, altered, corrupted, disclosed or accessed by an unauthorised person where it is likely to result in serious harm to any individual affected.

8.3 We have procedures and systems in place including a data breach incident response plan, specific data breach policies and procedures and personnel to deal with an actual or suspected “Data Breach” and will notify you and the applicable regulator in accordance with our obligations under the NDB.

8.4 Please report any actual or suspected data breaches for investigation to by using the Contact Us section provided below.

9. COOKIES

9.1 We use cookies on our Site. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our Site to keep track of your actions and preferences.

9.2 We use cookies and similar technologies:

(a) to bring you relevant content and improve user experience;
(b) to collect information such as your IP address and browser type, device information and language;
(c) to analyse data about webpage traffic;
(d) for advertising and marketing purposes; and
(e) to perform data analytics and improve our Site.

9.3 You can configure your Internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. If you disable cookies from being stored in your computer or on your device, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site.

10. THIRD-PARTY ANALYTICS TOOLS AND THIRD-PARTY REMARKETING TOOLS

10.1 We use technologies and third-party services such as Google Analytics, pixels, tags and web beacons (code snippets) on our Site to customise content and advertising, and to analyse traffic to our Site, including about how you use and interact with our Site.

10.2 Third-party analytics tools collect non-Personal Information such as how often you visit our Site, the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other analytics data that assists us in improving our Site and Services.

10.3 We may also share information about your use of the Site with our Partners and other third parties.

11. ACCESS TO AND HOW YOU CAN CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

11.1 You may request details of Personal Information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

11.2 If you would like a copy of your data or believe that your data is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, please Contact us using the contact details provided below.

12. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

12.1 Please contact us using the contact details below if you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information. We will aim to resolve your complaint within 30 days.

12.2 If you remain dissatisfied, you may refer your complaint in writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

13. THIRD PARTY INFORMATION AND LINKS

13.1 Our Site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us or otherwise we may refer to third-party information on the Site.

13.2 Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. It is the responsibility of the individual User to make decisions regarding the relevance, accuracy, currency and reliability of information found on other websites.

14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time to accurately reflect our own data collection and processing practices or any changes to Privacy Laws. Amendments to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on our Site.

15. OUR DETAILS

15.1 This Site is operated Amebae Online Pty Ltd (ACN 606 352 023).

15.2 Our principal place of business is at Level 11, 484 St Kilda Road, Melbourne 3004.

15.3 You can contact us:

(a) by post, using the mailing address given above;
(b) using our contact form on the Site, should one be made available to you;
(c) by email at [email protected]

© 2018 Amebae Online Pty Ltd. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.